QUESTION

green card expired in 2009. I applied for re entry permit in 2003 before leaving the country, but never got it

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Upon inquring with uscis they mentioned that they mailed it and to check with postal dept, but I never got it, although my parents who applied for reentry permits got it at that us address. Can I reapply for re entry or green card renewal. I was 13 yrs old at that time.please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You need to file to replace your green card. However, it may be tough since it has been 5 years since it expired. You may be required to prove that you did not live outside the US long or that you have worked here, filed taxes, etc. Let me know if we can help.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters