QUESTION
Green Card expired years ago, currently on student visa, want to renew it, advice
Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm a student here in the U.S. I lived in the states as a kid with my parents, and we had green cards due to their work status. They expired in '08 and I came back in '09 (my mom being convinced they expire then) to visit my aunt. We did not renew as they expired and I thought that was permanent. I recently found out that it's renewable, if I can either prove my status of seeking/intent of seeking residency here (which I can't, as I left) or prove that as I was under 18, I lacked intent to abandon. I would like to try and regain my residency if possible. What would I have to do for that? If it matters, I lived in NY as a kid but am currently attending university in FL. CPB let me back in just fine, so I don't see why there would be any problems. What can I do?
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
In my opinion, you and your parents abandoned your green card statuses a long time ago and I do not see you being able to renew the green card. I believe that you would still have to go through the green card process all over again if you wish to stay here as an immigrant instead of as a student.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:33 PM