QUESTION

Green card through approved I-360 transferred to USCIS-NBC, what to expect?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
On March 2016 I applied for form I-485 through an approved I-360. On April I received the work permit and on beginning of May I got the fingerprinting done and also was notified that my case was transferred to USCIS-NBC. The note says they will send me a decision on my case. What does that mean? Any chance I will not be called for an interview? How long would it take to finish my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may or may not be called for an interview. USCIS has the discretion to approve applications for adjustment of status without interview. You case will be reviewed by the NBC. If no interview is required, you will receive a decision by mail. If an in interview is needed, you will be scheduled for an interview at the local field office. The process could take up to 6-8 months from the date of filing to be completed. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters