QUESTION

Greencard holder wants to petition his girlfriend and son what should we do?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I want to bring my family in US. But my girlfriend and I are not yet married and we also have a 1 month old son. We lived here in the Philippines and I only have 2 years to stay here because I apply a re-entry so that I can stay with them. I'm only a greencard holder and I want to know what will we do to be able to process their papers and migrate in US as soon as possible. Please help us. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It will take a while (2-3 years) before you can bring your girlfriend to the US but only if you get married to her. The child can be brought to the US sooner and will have green card status right way upon entering the US. For your future wife (only if she is your wife can you bring her to the US) maybe explore some student visa options or employment options if you want her to be able to enter the US sooner. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Your best option is probably to stay in the US to get your citizenship so that your wife and son can be immediate relatives.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you bring your son in with you on your first trip returning to the United States, he will be able to obtain lawful permanent residence as your derivative. Your girlfriend, however, will have a more complicated situation. You can file an immigrant visa petition for her, but she will not be an immediate relative. You will want to review if she will qualify for any other visas, and how long it will be for you to qualify for naturalization.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
These areas can be difficult. You should consult with an Immigration Law attorney as soon as possible. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters