QUESTION

Greetings, I am a natural born US Citizen and i would like to file a naturalization for my mother. The concern is whether or not it would work if her

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My Name is Mohamed Sesay and she is Aminata Sesay on the birth certificate but her full government name is Aminata Sesay Brandon. She is concerned as to whether or not this hinder her chances at being granted naturalization under me, her biological son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Not having the name Brandon on your mother's birth certificate would probably not be a hindrance. She can obtain two affidavits from individuals who are at least seven years older than her who can attest to the facts of her birth and explain (if they can) why the name Brandon was left out. You can also have a DNA test run to prove that she is your mother. Two notes – if the name Brandon came through a marriage, there would be nothing to explain. Also for you to sponsor your mother, she would have to first become a lawful permanent resident through your sponsorship and then later apply for citizenship after five years.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters