QUESTION

H1B approved I40 marrying EAD via parents. Do we need to change anything from immigration process standpoint?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have H1B, approved i140; and waiting for green card (applied in EB2 category). My fiancee has EAD through parents GC application applied in EB3 category. We both are in US and working. What happens if we get married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you marry, your spouse would no longer be eligible to be a derivative beneficiary of her parent's approved immigrant visa petition by operation of law. She would, however, be eligible to be a derivative beneficiary of your approved Form I-140. You should strongly consider consulting an attorney before marrying. 
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters