QUESTION

H1B approved in 2007, visa stamped in Dec 2007. Can i be cap exempt if i apply for new H1b now

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
1.My H1B approved in 2007, visa stamped in Dec 2007(outside US). Neved used or travelled on that H1B. 2. After 2007, I got L1 and B1/B2 visa stamps and traveled to US The same employer who sponsored my h1B in 2007 is now ready to file my new H1B and says i dont come under CAP. Is my employer is right in saying they can apply my new H1B under cap exempt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
You are subject to the cap. Not subject if you had an h1b in the last year.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters