QUESTION

h1b change of employer + extn of stay petition pending more than 240days

Asked on Jan 15th, 2025 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
my i140 was approved with Employer X (has been more than 180days), then switched employers to Employer Y and filed new petition + extension of stay in June 2024. i94 is valid till 2026 (generated by Employer X's petition). But current Employer Y's petition is still pending and about to be 240days. Does it apply to me ? What are my options ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although not 100% clear, it appears that a H-1B change of employer petition may not be treated the same as a regular extension by the same employer, and may not be subject to a 240 day limit on employment authorization. If you wish to be safe, your employer can always request premium processing on form I-907 with USCIS. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2025 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters