QUESTION

H1B employee has a valid visa stamped from his previous employer till Aug 2016. His H1B was xfrd and he has received I-197A valid till 2018.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can he travel out of US and come back. His travel is only for a week in june. Will he get a new I-94 only till Aug 2016 as per his stamped visa or as per the new I-94 as per his petition approved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He should be able to travel with a valid visa, proof of H-1B transfer, and evidence he has maintained nonimmigrant status. The new I-94 should be valid until the date indicated on the H-1B transfer and extension or his passport validity date, which ever is shorter. You can read more about H-1B visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters