QUESTION

H1B Recapture

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been in USA from 2000 - 2005 on H1B visa and returned to my home country. My visa expired in 2006. Now I found that I can recapture those unused days. Can you please let me know whether I am eligible to file H1B cap excempt and recapture the days I spent out of US now ? Please suggest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Present law allows you the opportunity of either recapturing the time that you have left on your initial H-1B or applying for new six-year H-1B subject of course to the H-1B cap unless you are being petitioned for by a cap-exempt institution. In order for you to recapture, an employer would have to file for your new H-1B and the burden of proof would be upon you to show that you did not use up all 6 years. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters