QUESTION

Has an asylum or refugee application for a Jew from France because of antisemitism a chance to be successful?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a French Jew. I have been attacked in France and called Dirty Jew by Muslims and Africans many times. I have police official complaint and a correspondence with a Jewish organization asking for help because I was threatened and couldn't go out and buy food. I came as a visitor in America on July 1st 2018, and would like to apply for asylum. I also have medical reasons because I have had a brain aneurysm surgery in USA in 2013 on emergency and the French hospitals won't follow up or give me an RMA because their equipment is not compatible with the clips I have on my cerebral arteries (I had 2 aneurysms). In France, they don't do surgery, only angiography. In October 2013, I had a brain aneurysm surgery in the US in emergency and couldn't leave the country on time. But my waiver visa was extended legally by US Immigration. But, when I came back on July 1st 2018, a border officer refused my waiver visa and changed it to a B2 visa on a I-193 form where it says: FEE WAIVER APPROVED
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may qualify for asylum if you have evidence that your life is in danger due to religious persecution if you return to France. Discuss in priavte with counsel. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2018 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters