QUESTION

Has or does immigration ever grant a waiver of time in residency for citizenship

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Will immigration grant a waiver of time in residency for a green card holder (married to a US citizen over 3 years) for a citizenship applicant? ( not a refugee or asylee)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S.C.I.S. can grant a waiver of time for spouses of U. S. citizens in special classes including where both parties are abroad and the U. S. citizen is working for a U. S. company engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the U. S., or in the employment of the U. S. government, or of an American institution of research recognized as such by the Atty. Gen., or of a public international organization in which the U. S. participates by treaty or statute, or is authorized to perform ministerial or priestly functions of a religious denomination having a bona fide organization within the U. S., etc.  The U. S. citizen spouse must be regularly stationed abroad in such employment, and the applicant must be in the U. S. at the time of naturalization and declare in good faith an intention to take up residence within the U. S. immediately upon termination of such employment abroad of the citizen spouse. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence  
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your question is unclear, but if you mean can you avoid the continuous residency requirement, the answer is: it depends.  Here is a link to more information about exceptions to the requirement: http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter5.html
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters