QUESTION

HAVE A FRIEND THAT WAS DEPORTED BACK TO MEXICO LAST YEAR......HE WAS OVER HERE ILLEGALLY...CAN HE APPLY FOR A PASSPORT OR VISA TO COME BACK TO US?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
NEED TO KNOW HOW TO DO IT AND IF I CAN HIRE A LAWYER TO HELP.....He was caught by driving car with tinted windows. He lived in Nashville,Tn.he went back VOLUNTARY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   A person who has been deported from the U.S. can visit the U.S. provided he can obtain a visitor's visa from a U.S. consulate abroad. The Consulate will look at many factors including how long it has been since deportation, the likelihood of your friend remaining in the U.S. illegally, his ties to his native country, etc. in deciding whether to grant him a visa. It may be difficult to get a visa but it is not impossible. Notes: This is general information only and is not legal advice. It is advisable to consult with an immigration attorney about your specific case.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters