QUESTION

Hello, how long will it take for me as a US citizen to petition for my sibling from France to enter the US? Thank you for your help

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Is it possible to sponsor my sister from France to US? Iโ€™m an US citizen. How long will it take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For the month of April 2021, the F-4 preference for siblings of US citizens is available for those who filed before November 1, 2006, for most countries of the world other than those from India, Mexico, and the Philippines, which countries have longer waits. For natives of all other countries, including those born in France, the waiting time is approximately 14 years. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters