QUESTION

hello, i am a student at US AND I JUST GOT married to US citizen, i am applying for the forms applications like I-485 and form I-765,

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
hello, i am a student at US AND I JUST GOT married to US citizen, i am applying for the forms applications like I-485 and form I-765, what is my category at the form I-765 at question number 16 at form I-765? Note: i am applying for both forms together so do i pay fees for both or only for I-485?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would file under category (c)(9) as indicated in the instructions. You do not need to pay a filing fee for the Form I-765 if it is contemporaneously filed with the Form I-485.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters