QUESTION

Hello, I am a student on an F1 visa and my girlfriend is a US citizen and she is pregnant with my kid. Am I able to get a green card without marriage?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I am a student on an F1 visa and my girlfriend is a US citizen and she is pregnant with my kid. Am I able to get a green card without marriage? I love her and she loves me, but we don’t want to get married just because she’s pregnant. Are there steps towards getting a green card that doesn’t involve marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can obtain a green card if you marry your American citizen girlfriend. If you don't, then you cannot. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters