QUESTION

Hello, I am a Us Citizen by birth and I’m in the US Air Force. My husband was deported last June 2020. Can I petition based on my extreme hardship?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
In 2014 he was arrested for a DUI. We married in 2019. We have two kids together and I am wondering if there’s a way I can petition for him to return to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes but you will have to file a waiver. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters