QUESTION

Hello, I am a US citizen by naturalization. I live in US and pay my taxes. I want to leave the country to live and work in another country for 3 years

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What do i need to do while I am overseas to avoid problems in future. And when I am comming back to the country would i have any problems to enter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are a naturalized U.S. citizen, you enjoy the same rights and responsibilities as a person who is born in the U.S.  If you have a U.S. passport you are entitled to travel subject to the same restrictions as any other U.S. citizen.  You don't abandon your citizenship by leaving the country.  The only way you can lose citizenship is if you lied on your application or if you renounce your U.S. citizenship. If, however, you are a lawful permanent resident "green card holder" then your status can be affected by travel, in which case, you should consult with am immigration attorney to determine whether your travel plans could jeopardize your status.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you may leave the US for as long as you want without any problems returning (assuming your passport is still valid).  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters