QUESTION

Hello, i am a us citizen engages a Russian girl. Am i eligible for a Russian citizenship?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are asking whether u can acquire Russian citizenship if u are a US citizen and marry a lady from Russia, that would be an issue of Russian law. Perhaps u should call a Russian Consulate here in the states and inquire about that.   If you marry your Russian friend, then under immigration law, you can sponsor her for a green card here (without foreign Consulate processing) and as long as she entered the country legally, she can receive her lawful permanent residency. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters