QUESTION

Hello I am a U.S Citizen, i have approved I-130 for alien relative the U.S Embassy refused the case due the marriage has not been consummated.

Asked on May 07th, 2020 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
my name is Nasreldin Ardab, I am a U.S Citizen, i have approved I-130 for alien relative for spouse of U.S Citizen, my wife went to U.S Embassy interview on February 13,2020 they refused the case and ask as to proof the married has consummate it, i traveled on March 13 ,2020 overseas to provide evidence to the U.S Embassy my waif and i stayed together for two months, on April 29, 2020 a reply to my email from the Embassy said that the case was returned to the USCIS for possible revocation, and based on my wife's testimony marriage took place by proxy and was not consummated at the time USCIS approved the petition, they did not give us a chance to proof our marriage consummated, please answer me i need your help is there any options for us can go around this, and also is there any way we can still safe our petition and apply for K1 the fiance Visa, or we have to start every thing all over the USCIS has not respond to us yet. i need my wife can not leave without her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can try to have the decision reviewed but the time to do that is very short. You can apply again. There are other options to explore. Discuss with counsel anywhere in the USA. Time is of the essence. 
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters