QUESTION

Hello. I am a us citizen . If i file i-130 and i-485 for my son who is over 21 and unmarried? My son is in the US on a tourist visa. Can he work?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello. I am a us citizen . If i file i-130 and i-485 for my son who is over 21 and unmarried. He has a tourist visa. Can he get a work permit while waiting his permanent green card? And how long he will be waiting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK if you're a US citizen and you are sponsoring your child who is unmarried and over the age of 21, then he falls in the F1 preference category per the DOS visa state bulletin board. Currently the priority date that the state department is processing visas for under that category is 2015. So I strongly suggest before you file any documents to sponsor your son, you have a lawyer in your jurisdiction or outside your jurisdiction, review your sons entire case file and make the appropriate determination on how to proceed.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2020 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters