QUESTION

Hello, I am an illegal immigrant living in the U.S. I came here on a tourist Visa eight years ago.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have had some financial success and am thinking of going back to my country and apply for another tourist visa. I would like to know if the U.S. keeps records on people exiting the country and will they know that I have overstayed my Visa when I go to the u.s. embassy to apply for another one. I have never been arrested or anything like that. Will they know when I leave the United States, and will this hinder my ability to get a visa to return? What advise would you give me?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
If you have overstayed more than 1 year, you would have a 10 year bar and would be inadmissible into the country.  If you do not disclose that fact, you would be misrepresenting yourself and could create future problems.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Rehim Babaoglu
Because there is no record of your departure, our government will assume you overstayed your visit and will be subject to a 10 year bar against receiving any visa to the U.S. You will not be eligible for any waiver of that penalty.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir or Madame If you go back to your country and apply for a tourist visa, you have to disclose your stay in the U.S. for 8 years; otherwise, you would be committing fraud i.e. misrepresentation.  Try to find a way to legalize your status in the U.S. without leaving; otherwise, if you leave you would need a waiver of the 10 year bar that you will be subject to upon exiting the U.S. because you remained here illegally for over a year. I suggest that you contact an attorney that you trust to discuss your options before proceeding. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Frederic C. Hite
Update Your Profile
If you depart the US, you will be excluding yourself for 10 years. The tracking systems are getting more and more sophisticated so it is possible they will learn of your departure. There are not many options open to you. However a bona fide marriage to a U.S. citizen would enable you to apply for permanent residence while here in the U.S. Once you have the green card, you could safely depart the country and then reenter later.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2011 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you overstayed your last entry as a visitor by 7+ years, you likely have a serious unlawful presence issue.  If you depart the U.S., you may trigger a 10 year ban to returning. In addition, even w/o the unlawful presence issue, you would not likely be able to obtain a new B-1/B-2 visitor visa after overstaying your prior visit by such a long time.  You are not in a good position as you are currently here w/o status and if discovered could be put into removal proceedings.  If you depart the U.S., you will likely trigger a 10 year ban to coming back because of your unlawful presence. You should strongly consider consulting with an immigration attorney to discuss your situation.  You are in a tough situation and you may want to review everything with an attorney. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters