QUESTION

Hello, I am filing for green card after recieving a vawa approval. My passport is expired and takes 8- 12 months to renew pass port. Can I file.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2019 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Hello, I recieved a vawa approval, work authorization and I am filing for my green card but have limited time as I have an upcoming immigration court hearing and need to file right away but my passport is expired can I submitt my application for ajustment of status with an expired pass port and my work authorization issiued by uscis?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A passport regardless of whether expired or not can be used in support of filing the adjustment of status application. At the time of final adjudication, a valid passport is still not required. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 29th, 2019 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters