QUESTION

Hello, I am J1 student who came to US by Work&Travel program and now I want to change my current status in F1. How can I do it?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My visa expires on 10th of September. I want to apply for ESL courses which start on 1st of July.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since you appear to be in valid J-1 status, it would appear that you have 2 choices – either leave the U. S. and apply for the F-1 visa at an American consul or send an application to U.S.C.I.S. requesting a change of status. The change of status application is the I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status with fee of $290 and should be accompanied by the I-20 of the school, I-20 fee (if not already paid), proof of ability to support yourself during the period of schooling without having to work, and proof of ties with your home country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters