QUESTION

hello i had a question..what is the best way to marry someone from country and immigrate them to the us?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
wanted to know the process to marry someone in their country.. then immigrate them to live in the us
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Ari.  There are two pathways to accomplish your goal. The first is to marry the foreign national immigrant, and then she would apply for a spousal visa at the US consulate overseas. The second pathway is for you to file a sponsorship for her fiancé K visa, and then she would Process at the overseas consulate. Both pathways are taking roughly the same time, with the fiancé K visa pathway taking slightly less time. Keep in mind that if you use the fiancé visa approach, you have to have physically met the woman within two years of filing your sponsorship. Counsel in any state can represent you, and some of us take the case for a flat fee with no hidden costs from start to finish.    
Answered on Dec 11th, 2021 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Question is best directed to an immigration lawyer who can provide you with current information as to the current adminstrations view on this type of immigration setting. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2021 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters