QUESTION

hello I have a 2 year green card and I want to divorce my wife she try to stab me with a knife and I call the police on her I need help so o can leave

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. I am sorry to hear about your situation however you can proceed with your permanent resident status without being married to your wife. Given your information you should be eligible for a waiver of the joint filing requirement to remove your conditional status. Please contact me for a free consultation to determine if you are eligible for the waiver.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters