QUESTION

Hello, I have a few questions regarding the N-600 form. If i can get assistance I would greatly appreciate it.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Im married but I have not changed my last name on my license, passport, social etc. What name do i apply with? I received my citizenship through my Mom whom became a citizen through naturalization. Do i put my last name on the "other used names" & just send proof of my marriage certificate? It also asks for proof of residency. Through school. So would i go back to my elementary- high school/college and ask for school records? Thank you in advanced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You apply under the name you want but will have to prove the legal name change each time you changed it starting with your Certificate of Birth. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters