QUESTION

Hello , I have a L 1A over a year now working in the US, my sister in 2017 filed a I-130 . What are my options to file for a green card without my com

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Inquiring In Filing for green card , I have a L1A and have been working in the US since April 2018. My sister filed a I-130 in 2017 . My company policy is they donโ€™t sponsor green cards .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As an L-1 A manager or executive, it is apparent that you have skills that could be used by organizations in the United States other than your present employer. Perhaps one of them could begin sponsoring you for permanent residence under a PERM labor certification while at the same time trying to get you on board through H-1B specialty occupation visa or some other means if it wishes you to work sooner. I cannot tell you all of your other options as I do not know your situation, but waiting on your sister's petition for you will take approximately another 10 years under the current backlog. During that time, you are not allowed to remain nor work in the US just because your sister has petitioned for you. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2019 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters