QUESTION

Hello I have a question about what can be done for a relative who got a visitor visa and arrived in the U.S but is being deported for credit issues

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Relative was here in the U.S close to ten years ago and was staying with a family member. When he left he gave his social security info to the family member. Now when he tried to get back into the country he is being deported.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is really not enough information to assess what can be done. Credit issues are typically not the concern of CBP. That being said, if your relative had a social security number that has been active, CBP may believe he has been in the country in violation of his prior term of admission. You should consider consulting an attorney about what can be done if your relative is still in the country or to bring him back. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters