QUESTION

Hello, I have done Fingerprinting in my asyluumcase. When should I get an aed card or when will they call me.Thanks

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
By asking the question of when they will call you, I will assume that you have made an affirmative application for asylum and that you are not under removal proceedings at present. Normally an interview notice follows very quickly after the fingerprinting notice. You should obtain an interview notice within the next one – three months. An employment authorization document is given when an individual makes an application on form I-765 after the asylum application has been in existence for 150 days without being denied. Kindly note that periods of time which elapse due to you or your attorney's request for extension or delay will stop the running of the number of days.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The fingerprinting for the I-589 is only for the I-589. You will only be able to file for the work permit (EAD) after 150 days have passed from the filing of your I-589. You will need to prepare and file form I-765 (http://www.uscis.gov/i-765). Your first EAD is free, bt you will need to pay a fee of $380 for every EAD thereafter. Prepare and send the I-765 along with a copy of your I-589 receipt notice, 2 passport photos and a copy of an identification document (passport, national ID card, driver's license) to this address: USCIS Phoenix Lockbox For U.S. Postal Service (USPS) deliveries: USCISP.O. Box 21281Phoenix, AZ 85036 For Express mail and courier deliveries: USCISAttn: AOS1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S Suite 100Phoenix, AZ 85034 The work permit should then arrive in 30-45 days.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters