QUESTION

Hello I have my brother who has applied for a university here in states and he got admitted.He still has a filed I-130 pending petition.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2021 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Will he be able to get his F1 visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question of whether to give a discretionary F-1 visa at the consulate or embassy is up to the US consular officer. Where there is a pending I-130 petition, the weight to be given to it may depend upon the length of time that the applicant will have to wait to immigrate to the States. Consular officers usually give less weight or importance to the petition where the waiting time is longer. For example, if you filed a sibling F-4 petition for your brother five years ago and it is still pending, the consular officer will know that it will probably take another nine years for it to come to fruition. If otherwise convinced that your brother has nonimmigrant intent, he or she would probably issue the visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2021 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters