QUESTION

Hello, I hope to get my conditional residence changed to permanent residence soon. My passport expires June 2, 2022. Should I get new passport now?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2022 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Hello, I hope to get my conditional residence changed to permanent residence soon. My passport expires June 2, 2022. Is my passport number connected to my greencard, and if yes, what to do when I get my new passport?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether an individual has a valid passport or not has no effect upon the adjudication of an I-751 petition to remove the conditional basis of residence. USCIS is only looking for evidence that the marriage upon which the conditional green card was approved was or is still bona fide. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2022 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters