QUESTION

Hello, i need to know if my husband filing for unemployment benefits will affect my I-485 petition if i already have a co-sponsor

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Filing I-485
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your husband does not meet the minimum threshold in income to qualify as your financial sponsor, then he must find a joint sponsor who can do that. Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters