QUESTION

Hello, I want to apply for my US Citizenship. I will reach my 5 years on April '18. Can I apply sooner? And what if I have traveled during this time?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to get my Citizenship as soon as I can so I can move to another state and not delay the process any longer. I've traveled two to three times a year since 2013 but for a week at a time. Will that affect my date for applying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your record is clean and your travels out of the country were as u stated,  then u should be ok...work with counsel to make certain the process goes smoothly
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters