QUESTION

Hello, I was wondering if changing my marital status during the sponsoring process affects my parents getting their citizenship

Asked on Oct 09th, 2023 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
We submitted my parents applications to get their citizenship through me and I was single at the time. I plan on getting married soon and was wondering if this will affect the process since my parents have not received their citizenship yet and I was single at the time that we submitted the application.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that you are sponsoring your parents for the green card, and not for US citizenship. In such case, your marrying during the petition process will generally have no effect on your parents’ eligibility to immigrate. That being said, you are still liable to provide I-864 affidavits of support for each parent under which you will have to meet government financial guidelines. Your wife would count as one of your dependents. If she makes money, you could add her income to yours to bolster the support for your parents. If she is not working, the amount of earnings and assets that you have would have to be enough to cover one more person, your wife. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2023 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters