QUESTION

Hello I would like to know how can I star my green card process I have my son who is 22 year old.

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I tried to have my green card long time ego but was no possible and I pay all the fees include the 1,000, my question is I need to pay that again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that you paid the $1000 in connection with establishing your ability to adjust status under §245 (i) as that is the only provision in the adjustment process with such a fee. That provision allows adjustment of status to an otherwise ineligible alien as long as that person is able to establish that he or she had a labor certification application or immigrant visa petition pending by April 30, 2001, and was physically present in the U. S. on December 21, 2000. Unfortunately you will have to pay the amount again as the $1000 is not reusable.The only way to avoid repaying the fee would be as part of a request for a fee waiver and the filing of Form I-912.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.      
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters