QUESTION

hello, I'm a filipina who married an american a year ago. i came in the country legally a year & a half ago through my multiple visa.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Haven't filed for my petition yet because of financial issues. He has a schizophrenic 26 year old son who is also a marijuana addict. Life has been difficult to live with the son, i decided to divorce him because of this. I do not intend to go back to the Philippines due to financial reasons too. What should i do? Help please. My email address stephmendezchua19@gmail.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would encourage you to consult an attorney. Simply marrying a United States citizen is not enough. More information is needed about your manner of entry and marriage to assess what, if any, options may be available to you. Your only options may be to either depart the country or remain here without status. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters