QUESTION

Hello, I'm a US citizen, my brother 68, is retired, lives in Chile/ What categories will allow me to petition him? I am retired California teacher.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 71 retired teacher, in need of family companionship, and my brother is also by himself, since we are both seniors, could not wait 10 years for a visa. Is there a category that would fit our circumstances? He would be a companion and support for me especially since a suffer from depression.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The wait time for his category is many many years. Unless he marries a US citizen, there really isn't any solution for him to get here more quickly. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2020 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters