QUESTION

Hello im citizens my brother from france how long that will take for sponsor him? And if he is overstay esta can I still sponsor him ??

Asked on May 11th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to sponsor my brother he from france. I want know if he is overstay can I sponsor him and do adjustment of statut and if with the adjustment statut can he have advance parole for travel ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen brother sponsoring his brother takes many many years, and he can not change status from ESTA to his green card in that category unless he is in status. 
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters