QUESTION

Hello ! I'm Greek resident and I came in usa with the waiver esta . Now I'm illegally in the US one year . The only solution for me is to get married

Asked on Jun 12th, 2018 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My situation is very restricted but I want to stay here and take all the US permissions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes as long as you entered the country legally, and you marry a US Citizen, you can adjust status to LPR, even though you have accrued unlawful presence. Be careful not to leave the USA while awaiting adjustment, or you will trip the 3 or 10 year bar. Retain counsel anywhere in the USA to represent you once you marry your fiance. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters