QUESTION

Hello! me and my boyfriend we just got married. I am not american citizen, he is.

Asked on Dec 05th, 2011 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Hello! me and my boyfriend we just got married. I am not american citizen, he is. He''ve been arrested 1 year ago, would it be a problem for us on the interview when we are gonna apply for green card for me??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Client Your boyfriend's criminal record usually shouldn't have an affect on your eligibility for residency; however, you should contact an immigration attorney to discuss the details of this arrest  before applying.  You should always consult an immigration attorney before proceeding with any immigration case. Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters