QUESTION

Hello, my citizenship interview is coming up ans I just noticed there was a mistake on my N-400 form. And I was wondering if this mistake is huge?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
So, I am a single male, and For the part where it asked me to put my marital status I put single but going further I apparently put yes under the question “is your spouse a US citizen” now Im scared and I’m wondering if they will deny my citizenship for a minot mistake. Please let me know what I could do Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The fact that you checked off “yes” for the question of whether your spouse is a US citizen when you are single is something that you can straighten out at the time of your naturalization interview. The officer should go over the entire application with you and give you a chance to explain any discrepancies that he or she sees. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2020 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters