QUESTION

Hello, My ex wife had a protection order against me and I lived on another address. later she rescinded that order. Should I answer YES to on I-129F

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My now ex wife took a restraining order against me back in May 2011, I stayed away from her, later she requested to rescind that order which was approved. I have no other convictions of any kind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
A restraining order is not a conviction, you may answer the question "no" based on what you posted.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters