QUESTION

Hello my fiance and i are getting married in march 2017in México. im 23 and he is 18 how long do i have to wait to file in papers for him??

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Hes never been in the U.S never has had problema Will it be difficult for me to fix him .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. It can take 9-12 months to process. You can file as soon as you obtain the marriage certificate. There are many aspects and applications with the process.  Here is a general timeline: 1.      I-130 will be process in approximately six (6) months by the USCIS. (If it does not process within the USCIS posted timelines, we can follow up and send inquires after 60 days passed their posted processing date). Within 45-60 days after the approval, the National Visa Center (NVC) will send the fee bill ($445) to proceed with the online application and financial support documentation.  While we wait for this bill, we will prepare the package so it is ready to go after we get the bill. However, we cannot process the online application (DS-260) without the bill.   Once, we submit the DS-260 and all original certificates, financial support, etc., we wait for the U.S. Consulate to schedule the interview. This can range from 1-4 months and depends on the activity of the Consulate and the NVC.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters