QUESTION

Hello, my friend asked me to be a joint sponsor for her mom. I already sponsoring 8 people. How many people im allowed to sponsor?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, my friend asked me to be a joint sponsor for her mom. I already sponsoring 8 people. How many people im allowed to sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on your income. There is no limit on how many people you can sponsor, but your income may not be sufficient to proceed. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters