QUESTION

Hello my name is Rosa, im currently 18 and in high school. My dad recently became a U.S. citizen. I am a dreamer. I don't have a good relationship wit

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I suggest that if your dad can help you, eg- you entered the country legally, and if you want your dad to sponsor you for immigration, you should work to have better relations with him so that he will help you. Unfortunately there is nothing automatic about your obtaining any type of status just because your father became a US citizen.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters