QUESTION

Hello,Can I sponsor my husband to the US if I don’t have a job but have a friend willing to co sponsor?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and my husband is from Hong Kong. I would like to sponsor him to the US but I don’t have a job. Is it okay as long as I have someone who’s willing to co sponsor with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, if you are a US citizen, and you are sponsoring your Spouse for a green card, and he entered the country Legally, then you can still sponsor him with the assistance of a joint financial sponsor. The joint financial sponsor must have a green card or be a US citizen and reside in the continental United States.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2021 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters