QUESTION

hello,i have a thai girlfriend and she has a B1/B2 tourist visa to come to the USA. what is the best way to proceed if we want to stay together?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
i have know this woman for a little more than a year now. it is time to make out relationship serious and permanant. if she came here and stayed for her B1 visa max visit and we got married while she was here, and we filed permanant resident paperwork, how long would it take to get her back here and issued a greencard? would it be better to go to thailand and get married there and then apply for a green card that way? we just want to be together and living in MT. please let me know what the best way to proceed is. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You have several options. Explore them in a free phone consultation with an attorney. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for representation from start to finish. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters