QUESTION

Hello,I was deported 25 years ago from the us due to a conviction. I have two daughter who are Petty Officers in the NAVY. Can I come see them?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was deported 25 years ago from the us due to a conviction. I have two daughter (Citizens) who are Petty Officers in the NAVY. They sign a 20 years contract with the NAVY and would like to know if I can ever come to visit the in Hawaii were they are based.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to visit your daughters. It will depend upon what conviction led to your deportation. Depending upon the conviction, you may be able to simply apply for a visitor visa or may require a waiver. I would encourage you to consult an experienced immigration attorney. In the interim, you can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters