QUESTION

Hello!I'm from afghanistan a us citizen I want bring my brother to USA

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My brother is a sivil engineer he worked with deffrent company in afghanistan,his life is not safe so i want bring him us I don't know how to do and what should i do.if there is any whay to bring him blese tell me . my english is not good if any mistake sorry about that.thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can petition for your brother, but he will have to wait for a visa number to become available.  Right now that wait is about 10 years.  Your brother may be eligible for asylum.  He should talk to an attorney to find out.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters